CLA-2-:RR:NC:3:353 K87989

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of handkerchiefs from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated July 23, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style #03-705W06 is a woven 100% cotton handkerchief with a machine hem. The handkerchiefs are packaged for retail sale 6 handkerchiefs per box.

Style #20-875W04 is a woven handkerchief with a machine embroidered initial and machine hem. The handkerchiefs are packaged for retail sale 4 handkerchiefs per box.

The applicable subheading for style #03-705W06 will be 6213.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: Of cotton: Hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #20-875W04 will be 6213.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: Of cotton: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division